Awards and Honors, 2012-2013

UIL FULL ORCHESTRA CONTEST

February 28, 2013
Hosted at Westlake High School

Philharmonic-Camerata Orchestra

  • Concert: Excellent Rating
  • Sight Reading: Excellent Rating

Chamber Orchestra

  • Concert: Excellent Rating
  • Sight Reading: Superior Rating

 UIL STRING ORCHESTRA CONTEST

April 11, 2013
Hosted at McCallum High School

Philharmonic-Camerata Orchestra

  • Concert: Excellent Rating
  • Sight Reading: Excellent Rating

Chamber Orchestra

  • Concert: Superior Rating
  • Sight Reading: Superior Rating

2013 UIL Region Solo & Ensemble Contest

January 26, 2013
Hosted at Austin High School

Certified Superior Rating, Advancing to State Level

  • Tanya Houston
  • Jordan LePage
  • Rosalba Vazquez
  • Myles Miller
  • Zach Waggoner
  • Jacob Hope
  • Justin Muller
  • Austin High String Quartet (Tanya Houston, Jordan LePage, Myles Miller, Zach Waggoner)

Superior Rating

  • Kira Azulay
  • Sam Banner
  • Thomas Busa
  • Daniel Camarillo
  • Jonathan Cardiel
  • Sarah Chiang
  • Thomas Chiang
  • Saul Corona
  • Cristan Cruz
  • Ty Currie-Buckner
  • Lauren Datres
  • Richard Dent
  • Dulce Duran
  • Jacob Estrada
  • Ian Hawkins
  • Ronaldo Hernandez
  • Augustus Finn Hockey
  • Toby Krakauer-Ganz
  • Hunter Lacamu
  • Jacob Lahav
  • Marcela Lanzalotti
  • Brandon Lucio
  • Brennan Michalowski
  • Bradford Newcomb
  • Chloe Newsome
  • Brianca Osborne
  • Blake Porter
  • Brelle Read
  • Mariana Rivera
  • Claire Robertson
  • Elysia Roque
  • Sajuta Roswell
  • Armando Ruiz
  • Bernadette Shack
  • Dylan Skala
  • Mackinsey Smith
  • Mackenzie Stahlnecker
  • David Swearingen
  • Anamaria Szachacz
  • Luna Tidrick
  • Silva Tidrick
  • Sarah Weeks
  • Eric Zapffe

Excellent Rating

  • Chloe Becker
  • Logan Brown
  • Jazmine Castillo
  • Melvin Cervantes
  • Taylor Collier
  • Kathryn Erwin
  • Crystal Esparza
  • Luis Hernandez
  • Claire Huber
  • Aliyah Kim
  • Maria A Ligon
  • Monica Magallanes
  • Ines Malti
  • Erik Monrroy
  • Sara Pavey
  • Tony Pulido
  • Libni Salazar-Vazquez
  • Nicholas Schatz
  • Adam Shindler
  • McKinzey Torrance

Good Rating

  • Angelica Calderon
  • Noah Clemens
  • Romteen Farasat
  • Alexis Garcia
  • Joshua Lopez
  • Julia Nichols
  • Alicia Stadler
  • Amber View

AISD Solo and Ensemble Contest

April 20, 2013
Hosted at McCallum High School

Best in Class

  • Lauren Datres (Cello)

Superior Rating

  • Jacob Hope (Bass)
  • Jordan LePage (Violin)
  • Brandon Lucio (Cello)
  • Myles Miller (Viola)
  • Chloe Newsome (Cello)
  • Brianca Osborne (Cello)
  • Elysia Roque (Cello)
  • Mackenzie Stahlnecker (Cello)
  • Ana Szachacz (Cello)
  • Zach Waggoner (Cello)

Excellent Rating

  • Sarah Chiang (Viola)
  • Thomas Chiang (Viola)
  • Alex Ligon (Cello)
  • Brad Newcomb (Viola)
  • Bernadette Shack (Violin)
  • Adam Shindler (Cello)
  • Danae Vasquez (Violin)

2012-2013 TMEA All-Region Orchestra

  • Sarah Chiang
  • Valarie Gold
  • Milo Hehmsoth
  • Jacob Hope
  • Tanya Houston
  • Myles Miller
  • Justin Muller
  • Zach Waggoner

2012-2013 Austin Youth Orchestra

  • Jacob Hope
  • Jordan LePage
  • Myles Miller
  • Zach Waggoner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>