Awards and Honors, 2013-2014

UIL FULL ORCHESTRA CONTEST

February 27, 2014
Hosted at Westlake High School

Philharmonic/Camerata Orchestra

  • Concert: Excellent Rating
  • Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Chamber Orchestra

  • Concert: Superior Rating
  • Sight Reading: Superior Rating

UIL STRING ORCHESTRA CONTEST

April 15 and 16, 2014
Hosted at McCallum High School

Camerata Orchestra

  • Concert: Excellent Rating
  • Sight Reading: Excellent Rating

Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Concert: Superior Rating
  • Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Chamber Orchestra

  • Concert: Superior Rating
  • Sight Reading: Superior Rating

2014 UIL Region Solo & Ensemble Contest

January 25, 2014
Hosted at LBJ High School

Certified Superior Rating, Advancing to State Level

  • Claire Huber
  • Aliyah Kim
  • Ernest Lucio
  • Justin Muller
  • Bradford Newcomb
  • Mackinsey Smith
  • David Swearingen
  • Anamaria Szachacz
  • McKinzey Torrance
  • Zachary Waggoner
  • Sarah Weeks
  • String Quartet: Saul Corona, Jordan LePage, Bradford Newcomb, Zachary Waggoner

Superior Rating

  • Chloe Becker
  • Sam Benner
  • Anna Braun
  • Malachi Buchheit
  • Daniel Camarillo
  • Jonathan Cardiel
  • Melvin Cervantes
  • Lauren Datres
  • Victoria Diaz
  • Alex Estrada
  • Lillian Fedoroff
  • Madeline Hastings
  • Alyssa Kim
  • Marcella Lanzillotti
  • Jordan LePage
  • Louis Limon
  • Brianca Osborne
  • Blake Porter
  • Brielle Read
  • Elysia Roque
  • Adam Silva-Mendoza
  • Madeline Spikes
  • Amber View
  • Beatrice West Israel
  • Miabel Williams

Excellent Rating

  • Jasmine Almanza-Hernandez
  • Campbell Boies
  • Caitlyn Castillo
  • Saul Corona
  • Esparza Crystal
  • Jacob Estrada
  • Romteen Farasat
  • Toby Ganz
  • Alexis Garcia
  • Kirby Goodson
  • Hannah Hansen
  • Devin Hernandez
  • Monica Magallanes
  • Ines Malti
  • Emily Martin
  • Erik Monrroy
  • Paul Pena
  • Mariana Rivera
  • Rachel Roswell
  • Bernadette Shack
  • Awsaf Sharif
  • Lucretia Stanley
  • Jacob Steinberg
  • McAfee Sydney
  • Jarek Torres
  • Bethanee Tovar
  • Emma Trocino
  • Andrea Williams

Good Rating

  • Taylor Collier
  • David Hansen
  • Hunter Lacamu
  • Julia Nichols
  • Jacob Woodcock

AISD Solo and Ensemble Contest

May 10, 2014
Hosted at McCallum High School

Best in Class (Class 1, Cello)

  • Zachary Waggoner

Superior Rating (Class 1)

  • Ernest Lucio
  • Justin Muller
  • Bradford Newcomb
  • Sarah Weeks
  • Mackinsey Smith
  • Zachary Waggoner
  • String Quartet: Saul Corona, Jordan LePage, Bradford Newcomb, Ernest Lucio

Superior Rating (Class 2)

  • Sam Benner
  • Beatrice West Israel
  • Alyssa Kim
  • Madeline Hastings
  • Jasmine Almanza-Hernandez
  • Lauren Datres

Excellent Rating (Class 1)

  • Jordan LePage
  • Brielle Read
  • Aliyah Kim
  • Mckinzie Torrance

Excellent Rating (Class 2)

  • Daniel Camarillo
  • Nicholas Schatz

2013-2014 TMEA All-Region Orchestra

Full Orchestra

  • Jacob Hope
  • Jordan LePage
  • Justin Muller
  • Brielle Read
  • Zachary Waggoner

String Orchestra

  • Chloe Becker
  • Saul Corona
  • Marcella Lanzillotti
  • Ernest Lucio
  • Bradford Newcomb
  • Elysia Roque

TMEA All-State Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Jacob Hope

2013-2014 Austin Youth Orchestra

  • Jacob Hope
  • Jordan LePage
  • Justin Muller
  • Zachary Waggoner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>