Awards and Honors, 2015-2016

UIL FULL ORCHESTRA CONTEST

March 1, 2016
Hosted at AISD Performing Arts Center

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Combined Camerata / Philharmonic / Recital Orchestra)
Performance: Excellent Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Varsity Orchestra

(Chamber Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating


UIL STRING ORCHESTRA CONTEST

April 15, 2016
Hosted at AISD Performing Arts Center

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Combined Camerata / Philharmonic / Recital Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Varsity Orchestra

(Chamber Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating


2015 UIL SOLO & ENSEMBLE CONTEST

January 31, 2015
Hosted at LBJ High School

Certified Superior Rating, Advancing to State Level

Caroline Braun
Javier Cavazos Weems
Brandon Lucio
Brielle Read
Jai Rios
Hannah Simons
Piper Smith

String Quartet: Sam Hoopingarner, Brandon Lucio, Blake Porter, Brielle Read

Superior Rating

Jasmine Almanza-Hernandez
Alexis Barbee
Liam Bryant
Lauren Datres
Omar Davila
Henry Davis
Mariana Gaytan
Soraya Haghighatian
Anthony Hendry
Benjamin Hernandez
Marcella Lanzillotti
Sydney LePage
Jennifer Lopez-Garcia
Mia Munoz
Brianca Osborne
Lillian Perkins Fedoroff
Elena Propst
Lincoln Read
Mariana Rivera
Paul Sennyey
David Shilliday
Tara Simons
Gemma Teller
Alec Tidmore

Excellent Rating

Kira Azulay
Jennifer Bautista
Sam Benner
Tatiana Brown Gomez
Daniel Camarillo
Jonathan Cardiel
Sofia Castillo
Thomas Chiang
Ryana Chouman
Leticia De Leon
Janelle Deleon
Victoria Diaz
Kathleen Dinh
Morgan Endresen
Madeline Etter
Romeen Farasat
Justice Fasse
John Gray
Paulina Guerrero
Zachary Harris
Chad Haywood
Sam Hoopingarner
Evan Kersey
Alyssa Kim
Toby Krakauer-Ganz
Yasmin Lopez Casique
Cezanne Lossing-Cann
Monica Magallanes
Roberto Manco-Stenz
Ceana Martinez
Kyrstin Martinez
Lorena Maya Tello
Julia Montanez
Maya Montemayor
Pablo Notzon
Blake Porter
Sydney Porter
Julie Rocha
Gabriela Rodriguez
Nick Schatz
Bernadette Shack
Jarek Torres
Andy Trevino
Ariana Yazdanshenas
Nicolas Zuniga


AISD SOLO AND ENSEMBLE CONTEST

April 30, 2016
Hosted at McCallum High School

Superior Rating

Javier Cavazos Weems
Sydney LePage
Alexander McGahagin
Tonatiuh Montemayor
Jai Rios

Excellent Rating

Jasmine Almanza-Hernandez
Anna Caroline Braun
Hannah Simons


2015-2016 Austin Youth Orchestra

Sam Hoopingarner
Brandon Lucio
Brielle Read
David Shilliday
Piper Smith


2015-2016 TMEA All-Region Orchestra

Full Orchestra

Brandon Lucio
Brielle Read
Jarek Torres

String Orchestra

Evan Kersey
Toby Krakauer Ganz
Marcella Lanzillotti
Alex McGahagin
Ilori Caldwell
Ryanna Chouman
Katheleen Dihn
Sam Hoopingarner
Blake Porter
Jai Rios
Bernadette Shack
Piper Smith