Awards and Honors, 2016-2017

UIL FULL ORCHESTRA CONTEST

February 28, 2017
AISD Performing Arts Center

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Combined Camerata / Philharmonic / Recital Orchestras)
Performance: Excellent Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Varsity Orchestra

(Chamber Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating


UIL STRING ORCHESTRA CONTEST

April 12-13, 2017
AISD Performing Arts Center

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Camerata Orchestra)
Performance: Excellent Rating
Sight Reading: Excellent Rating

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Combined Philharmonic / Recital Orchestras)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Varsity Orchestra

(Chamber Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating


UIL SOLO & ENSEMBLE CONTEST

February 4, 2017
Hosted at Akins High School

Certified Superior Rating, Advancing to State Level

Ryanna Chouman
Leticia De Leon
Madeline Etter
Emma Galbraith
Sydney LePage
Alexander McGahagin

Superior Rating

Troy Abbott
Jasmine Almanza-Hernandez
Alexis Barbee
Alec Basa
Kathleen Dinh
Eleanor Estrada
Ellen Haggard
Lydia Heisel
Evan Kersey
Lorena Maya Tello
Alexander Price
Saylor Schreiber
Paul Sennyey
Emily Sprague
Kelsey Stromberg
Andy Trevino

Excellent Rating

Jennifer Bautista Garcia
Angie Black
Anna Braun
Tatiana Brown Gomez
Jose Camarillo
Kelly Chiang
Naomi Clark
Cade Culberston
Omar Davila
Victoria Diaz
Anthony Dinh
Zaveon Espeut
Romeen Farasat
Justice Fasse
Ruben Garza
Amanda Gold
John Gray
Jacob Grubb
Soraya Haghighatian
Chad Haywood
Sam Hoopingarner
Thea Huff
Lillian Keenan
Alyssa Kim
Vanesa Lopez Casique
Yasmin Lopez Casique
Jennifer Lopez-Garcia
Samantha Mariotti
Sofia Martin
Alex Martinez
Ceana Martinez
Diego Montemayor
Maya Montemayor
Lillian Perkins-Federoff
Marisan Porter
Abigail Posey
Elena Propst
Nathalia Ramos
Lincoln Read
Blas Rodriguez
Gabriela Rodriguez
Skyler Russell
Leah Saldana
David Shilliday
Mitchell Torres
Andrea Williams
Sydnie Zabroski

String Quartet: Ryanna Chouman, Justice Fasse, Sam Hoopingarner, Alyssa Kim

Good Rating

Liam Bryant
Paulina Guerrero
Roberto Manco-Stenz
Kyrstin Martinez
Nicolas Zuniga


AISD SOLO AND ENSEMBLE CONTEST

April 29, 2017
Hosted at McCallum High School

Superior Rating

Ryanna Chouman
Leticia De Leon
Madi Etter
Emma Galbraith
Alexander McGahagin

Excellent Rating

Jasmine Almanza-Hernandez


2016-2017 Austin Youth Orchestra

Emma Galbraith
Sam Hoopingarner


2016-2017 TMEA All-Region Orchestras

String Orchestra

Alex McGahagin
Anthony Dinh
Emma Galbraith
Jai Marquez Rios
David Shilliday