Awards and Honors, 2017-2018

UIL FULL ORCHESTRA CONTEST

February 27, 2018
AISD Performing Arts Center

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Combined Camerata / Philharmonic / Recital Orchestras)
Performance: Excellent Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Varsity Orchestra

(Chamber Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating


UIL STRING ORCHESTRA CONTEST

April 18-19, 2018
AISD Performing Arts Center

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Camerata Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Excellent Rating

Non-Varsity Orchestra

(Combined Philharmonic / Recital Orchestras)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating

Varsity Orchestra

(Chamber Orchestra)
Performance: Superior Rating
Sight Reading: Superior Rating


UIL SOLO & ENSEMBLE CONTEST

January 27, 2018
Hosted at LBJ High School

Certified Superior Rating, Advancing to State

Angie Black
Kelly Chiang
Leticia De Leon
Justice Fasse
Emma Galbraith
Lydia Heisel
Naeyon (Nicole) Kim
Alexander McGahagin
Jai Rios
Saylor Schreiber
Kendall Weaver

String Trio: Naeyon (Nicole) Kim, Sydney LePage, David Shilliday

Superior Rating

Jonah Aguilar
Athiel Arana Perez
Alec Basa
Thomas Blackwood
Liam Bryant
Tatiana Brown Gomez
Thomas Carroll
Amelia Casias
Camille Gallego
Hank Gardner
Ruben Garza
John Gray
Ellen Haggard
Nevan Hatley
Pia Heath
Evelyn Jones
Lillian Keenan
Ava LeCornu
Sydney LePage
Henry Leyden
Anabella Maldonado
Gianna Paciocco
Marisan Porter
Elena Propst
Lincoln Read
Paul Sennyey
David Shilliday
Tara Simons
Emily Sprague
Kelsey Stromberg
Ariana Yazdanshenas

Excellent Rating

Troy Abbott
Alexis Barbee
Harriet Bernard
Connor Bishop
Naomi Clark
Cade Culberston
Omar Davila
Garrett Daviscourt
Madeline Etter
Declan Greenhaw
Jacob Grubb
Paulina Guerrero
Soraya Haghighatian
Chad Haywood
Jennifer Lopez-Garcia
Roberto Manco-Stenz
Samantha Mariotti
Ceana Martinez
Brendan Mendoza
Abigail Posey
Alexander Price
Gabriela Rodriguez
Isaac Rodriguez
Skyler Russell
Nicholas Zuniga

Good Rating

Isaac King
Mitchell Torres
Ashley Villareal